PRIVACY POLICY

WWW.PLAYAMUJERES.COM.MX (hereinafter “Playa Mujeres), in compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (“The Law”) presents the following Privacy Policy, in order for the User to know how personal data and information received on our Website (www.playamujeres.com.mx) is used, collected and stored, and thus guarantee the privacy of such information and the right to informational self-determination by the Users.

1. Information we collect

Playa Mujeres will use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Personalize your experience through the services we offer.
  • Get feedback for our database.
  • Send you emails.
  • Marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Commercial research.

If the User does not consent its personal data to be treated in the terms detailed above, or any of them, can deny its consent as from this moment forward by sending a request to the following email address: contact@playamujeres.com

If the User denies its consent, it will not be a reason for Playa Mujeres to deny the contracted Services. Furthermore, you have a 6 (six) business day period to let us know your objection, starting on the day that your personal information was required.

2. Type of information collected

Playa Mujeres collects your information when entering our Website and creating a User account and password, at the moment you decide to acquire a Service provided by Playa Mujeres. The personal information collected can be, among others: name, phone number, and email address.

3. Protecting your Information

The information that Playa Mujeres collects though its portal www.playamujeres.com.mx is protected by administrative, technological and physical security measures, safeguarding User information at all times.

4. ARCO Rights

The User has the rights to Access, Rectify, Cancel, or Oppose the processing of its personal data, as stated by Mexican law, and can do so by contacting Playa Mujeres’ Data Protection Officer. Access and Rectification. The user can contact Playa Mujeres and know which personal information is stored in the database, likewise, the User can request to rectify any errors if such is the case.

Cancellation. The User can request that its personal data be cancelled and/or deleted from Playa Mujeres’ database, either personally or through a duly authorized legal representative. There are cases when personal data cannot be cancelled according to the law. Opposition. The User can oppose to the treatment given to its personal data, either personally or through a legal representative.

At any moment the User can revoke the consent granted to Playa Mujeres on the use of its personal data, limit its use and disclosure, as well as exercise the ARCO rights as stated by law, by sending a request to the following email address: contact@playamujeres.com

The User can also exercise its rights by sending a written request including full name, phone number, home address and/or email address and a copy of an official ID to the following address: contact@playamujeres.com The request shall be sent to the Data Protection Officer.

As stated in article 29 of the Law, Playa Mujeres will respond to your request in a period of no more that 20 (twenty) business days, counting from the date of receipt to request access, rectification, cancellation and opposition. The request will be answered via a personally addressed email, sent to the email address stated or by sending a letter to the given home address. It will be considered that Playa Mujeres has answered your request the moment the letter is sent by postal mail or the date the email is sent.

5. Limitations on the Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

The User can limit the use and disclosure of its personal data in accordance with the following:

I. Register in the Public Registry to avoid Advertising by the Office of the Federal Prosecutor for the Consumer (PROFECO). For more information regarding this registry, you can contact PROFECO directly at http://rpc.profeco.gob.mx or calling from Mexico City, Guadalajara and Monterrey at 96 28 00 00 or 01 800 962 8000 from the rest of Mexico.

II. Request Playa Mujeres to be part of its “Exclusion List” and thus not receive information about our products and services.

6. Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer establishes and oversees the security controls and processes of personal data, such as loss, alteration, undermining, destruction, use, access or non-authorized usage. However, Playa Mujeres has implemented User services, so Users can exercise their right by law to access, rectify, cancel and/or oppose the data given.

The Data Protection Officer will make sure that all the personal data in the database is correct, applicable, and updated for the means collected and when the data is no longer necessary for the intended means, it will be cancelled.

The User is allowed to comment on this Privacy Policy or exercise its rights by Law before the Data Protection Officer in Playa Mujeres, located at Address: Mza 1 Smza 3, Punta Sam, Isla Mujeres, Quintana Roo, C.P. 77400. or by sending an email to: contact@playamujeres.com

7. Cookies

Cookies, among other things, speeds up browsing through our website, keeps a record of the information so you are not required to reenter it every time you visit our Website and provide you with consistent content. A cookie is an Internet mechanism composed of a small text file with a given ID tag that allows the Internet server to send small pieces of information or text through its browser and place it on your computer’s hard drive. This text allows the Internet server to know if you have previously visited this page. Cookies by itself cannot be used to know a User’s identity.

We use cookies to collect and store aggregate data (such as the number of visitors) in order to know which areas are most popular among Users and thus improve and update our site content. If during your visit to our site, you also provide with information that does not reveal your personal identity, such as the type of properties you are interested in. We use this aggregate data only as established on this Privacy Policy. We do not identify aggregate data with name, address, or any other that implies identity.

8. Changes in our Privacy Policy

Playa Mujeres can modify the Entire Privacy Policy from time to time, such changes will be known to Users through our Website www.playamujeres.com.mx under the Privacy Policy section.

9. Privacy Policy Acceptance

This Entire Privacy Policy constitutes a valid agreement between the User and Playa Mujeres. if the User makes use of Playa Mujeres’ Services, it means that the User has read, understood and agreed to the terms in the Entire Privacy Policy. In case there is no agreement to the terms in this policy, the User should not provide any data, nor use the Services or any kind of information related to this Website.

10. Questions or Comments

Any questions the User might have about this Privacy Policy should be forwarded directly to Playa Mujeres via the following email address: contact@playamujeres.com

11. Allegations

If the User considers that its right to the Protection of Personal Data has been inadequately treated or against the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties and its Regulation, it can be reported before the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI).

For more information, call INAI toll free at 01 800 835 43 24, Monday to Thursday from 09:00 to 18:00, and Fridays 09:00 to 15:00. Or you can visit the following link: http://www.ifai.org.mx

Privacy Policy last updated on July 2020.